Grammys 2014: The Winners

  • Share
  • Read Later

The 56th Annual Grammy Awards are being held Sunday night at the Staples Center in Los Angeles, Calif. Macklemore and Ryan Lewis, Daft Punk, Lorde and a host of other top performers are in the running for awards.

Here’s a live-updated list of the winners:

Best New Artist:

Nominees:

James Blake
Kendrick Lamar
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
Kacey Musgraves
Ed Sheeran

Winner:

Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

Pop Duo/Group Performance

Nominees:

“Get Lucky” – Daft Punk featuring Pharrell Williams
“Just Give Me a Reason” – Pink featuring Nate Ruess
“Stay” – Rihanna featuring Mikky Ekko
“Blurred Lines” – Robin Thicke featuring T.I. and Pharrell Williams
“Suit & Tie” – Justin Timberlake featuring Jay-Z

Winner:

“Get Lucky” – Daft Punk featuring Pharrell Williams

Best Rock Song:

Nominees:

“Ain’t Messin ‘Round”
Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

“Cut Me Some Slack”
Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear)

“Doom and Gloom”
Mick Jagger & Keith Richards, songwriters (The Rolling Stones)

“God Is Dead?”
Geezer Butler, Tony Iommi & Ozzy Osbourne, songwriters (Black Sabbath)

“Panic Station”
Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)

Winner:

“Cut Me Some Slack”
Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear)

Best Pop Solo Performance:

Nominees:

“Brave” – Sara Bareilles
“Royals” – Lorde
“When I Was Your Man” – Bruno Mars
“Roar” – Katy Perry
“Mirrors” – Justin Timberlake

Winner:

“Royals” – Lorde

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration:

Nominees:

“Power Trip” – J. Cole featuring Miguel
“Part II (On the Run)” – Jay-Z featuring Beyoncé Knowles
“Holy Grail” – Jay-Z featuring Justin Timberlake
“Now or Never” – Kendrick Lamar featuring Mary J. Blige
“Remember You” – Wiz Khalifa featuring The Weeknd

Winner:

“Holy Grail” – Jay-Z featuring Justin Timberlake

Best Pop Vocal Album:

Nominees:

Paradise – Lana Del Rey
Pure Heroine – Lorde
Unorthodox Jukebox – Bruno Mars
Blurred Lines – Robin Thicke
The 20/20 Experience – The Complete Experience – Justin Timberlake

Winner:

Unorthodox Jukebox – Bruno Mars

Best Country Album:

Nominees:

Night Train – Jason Aldean
Two Lanes of Freedom – Tim McGraw
Same Trailer Different Park – Kacey Musgraves
Based on a True Story… – Blake Shelton
Red – Taylor Swift

Winner:

Same Trailer Different Park – Kacey Musgraves

Song of the Year:

Nominees:

“Just Give Me a Reason”
Pink, Jeff Bhasker and Nate Ruess, songwriters (Pink featuring Nate Ruess)

“Locked Out of Heaven”
Bruno Mars, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

“Roar”
Katy Perry, Lukasz Gottwald, Max Martin, Bonnie McKee and Henry Walter, songwriters (Katy Perry)

“Royals”
Ella Yelich O’Connor, Joel Little, songwriters (Lorde)

“Same Love”
Ben Haggerty, Ryan Lewis, Mary Lambert and Curtis Mayfield, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis featuring Mary Lambert)

Winner:

“Royals”
Ella Yelich O’Connor, Joel Little, songwriters (Lorde)

Record of the Year:

Nominees:

“Get Lucky” – Daft Punk featuring Pharrell Williams
Thomas Bangalter & Guy-Manuel De Homem-Christo, producers; Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer

“Radioactive” – Imagine Dragons
Alex Da Kid, producer; Manny Marroquin & Josh Mosser, engineers/mixers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer

“Royals” – Lorde
Joel Little, producer; Joel Little, engineer/mixer; Stuart Hawkes, mastering engineer

“Locked Out of Heaven” – Bruno Mars
Jeff Bhasker, Emile Haynie, Mark Ronson & The Smeezingtons, producers; Alalal, Josh Blair, Wayne Gordon, Ari Levine, Manny Marroquin & Mark Ronson, engineers/mixers; David Kutch, mastering engineer

“Blurred Lines” – Robin Thicke featuring T.I. and Pharrell Williams
Pharrell, producer; Andrew Coleman & Tony Maserati, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

Winner:

“Get Lucky” – Daft Punk featuring Pharrell Williams
Thomas Bangalter & Guy-Manuel De Homem-Christo, producers; Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer

Album of the Year:

Nominees:

The Blessed Unrest – Sara Bareilles
Sara Bareilles, Mark Endert & John O’Mahony, producers; Jeremy Darby, Mark Endert & John O’Mahony, engineers/mixers; Greg Calbi, mastering engineer

Random Access Memories – Daft Punk
Julian Casablancas, DJ Falcon, Todd Edwards, Chilly Gonzales, Giorgio Moroder, Panda Bear, Nile Rodgers, Paul Williams & Pharrell Williams, featured artists; Thomas Bangalter, Julian Casablancas, Guy-Manuel De Homem-Christo, DJ Falcon & Todd Edwards, producers; Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta, Guillaume Le Braz & Daniel Lerner, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer

good kid, m.A.A.d city – Kendrick Lamar
Mary J. Blige, Dr. Dre, Drake, Jay Rock, Jay-Z, MC Eiht & Anna Wise, featured artists; DJ Dahi, Hit-Boy, Skhye Hutch, Just Blaze, Like, Terrace Martin, Dawaun Parker, Pharrell, Rahki, Scoop DeVille, Sounwave, Jack Splash, Tabu, Tha Bizness & T-Minus, producers; Derek Ali, Dee Brown, Dr. Dre, James Hunt, Mauricio ‘Veto”” Iragorri, Mike Larson, Jared Scott, Jack Splash & Andrew Wright, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi & Brian “Big Bass” Gardner, mastering engineers

The Heist – Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
Ab-Soul, Ben Bridwell, Ray Dalton, Eighty4 Fly, Hollis, Mary Lambert, Baffalo Madonna, Evan Roman, Schoolboy Q, Allen Stone, The Teaching & Wanz, featured artists; Ryan Lewis, producer; Ben Haggerty, Ryan Lewis, Amos Miller, Reed Ruddy & Pete Stewart, engineers/mixers; Brian Gardner, mastering engineer

Red – Taylor Swift
Gary Lightbody & Ed Sheeran, featured artists; Jeff Bhasker, Nathan Chapman, Dann Huff, Jacknife Lee, Max Martin, Shellback, Taylor Swift, Butch Walker & Dan Wilson, producers; Joe Baldridge, Sam Bell, Matt Bishop, Chad Carlson, Nathan Chapman, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Sam Holland, Michael Ilbert, Taylor Johnson, Jacknife Lee, Steve Marcantonio, Manny Marroquin, Justin Niebank, John Rausch, Eric Robinson, Pawel Sek, Jake Sinclair, Mark “Spike” Stent & Andy Thompson, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Hank Williams, mastering engineers

Winner:

Random Access Memories – Daft Punk
Julian Casablancas, DJ Falcon, Todd Edwards, Chilly Gonzales, Giorgio Moroder, Panda Bear, Nile Rodgers, Paul Williams & Pharrell Williams, featured artists; Thomas Bangalter, Julian Casablancas, Guy-Manuel De Homem-Christo, DJ Falcon & Todd Edwards, producers; Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta, Guillaume Le Braz & Daniel Lerner, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer

4 comments
DeweySayenoff
DeweySayenoff

I've never heard any of the winners.  Not one of their songs or work (at least I don't recognize their names associated with anything I've heard).

Given that this was the Grammys, which awards for excellence in music, it's really not surprising that I've never heard any of the songs these folks did or worked on.  The populist crap I hear today is far from "excellent" performed by folks with a hell of a lot more "image" than talent.

Congratulations to the winners.  But it's sad to note that talent isn't popular.

unionjack81
unionjack81

not really. red is more pop than country