Golden Globe Awards 2014: The Winners

A live-updated look at who won what during tonight's awards

  • Share
  • Read Later
The Golden Globe Awards
Chris Haston / NBC

The 2014 Golden Globes were held in Los Angeles on Sunday beginning at 8 p.m. E.T.

Our live-updated list of winners is now complete. American Hustle was responsible for the most wins (three, including best movie in the comedy/musical category); other multiple-category winners were Dallas Buyers Club, Brooklyn Nine-Nine, Breaking Bad and Behind the Candelabra.

Best Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture:

Nominees:

Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
June Squibb, Nebraska

Winner:

Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television:

Nominees:

Jacqueline Bisset, Dancing on the Edge
Janet McTeer, White Queen
Hayden Panettiere, Nashville
Monica Potter, Parenthood
Sofia Vergara, Modern Family

Winner:

Jacqueline Bisset, Dancing on the Edge

Best Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television:

Nominees:

American Horror Story: Coven
Behind the Candelabra
Dancing on the Edge
Top of the Lake
White Queen

Winner:

Behind the Candelabra

Best Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television:

Nominees:

Helena Bonham Carter, Burton and Taylor
Rebecca Ferguson, White Queen
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Coven
Helen Mirren, Phil Spector
Elisabeth Moss, Top of the Lake

Winner:

Elisabeth Moss, Top of the Lake

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama:

Nominees:

Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
Michael Sheen, Masters of Sex
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
James Spader, The Blacklist

Winner:

Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad

Best Television Series – Drama:

Nominees:

Breaking Bad
Downton Abbey
The Good Wife
House of Cards
Masters of Sex

Winner:

Breaking Bad

Best Original Score – Motion Picture:

Nominees:

Alex Ebert, All Is Lost
Alex Heffes, Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Steven Price, Gravity
John Williams, The Book Thief
Hans Zimmer, 12 Years a Slave

Winner:

Alex Ebert, All Is Lost

Best Original Song – Motion Picture:

Nominees:

Atlas, Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Let It Go, Frozen
Ordinary Love, Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Please Mr. Kennedy, Inside Llewyn Davis
Sweeter Than Fiction, One Chance

Winner:

Ordinary Love, Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television:

Nominees:

Josh Charles, The Good Wife
Rob Lowe, Behind the Candelabra
Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad
Corey Stoll, House of Cards
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan

Winner:

Jon Voight, Ray Donovan

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical:

Nominees:

Amy Adams, American Hustle
Julie Delpy, Before Midnight
Greta Gerwig, Frances Ha
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Enough Said
Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

Winner:

Amy Adams, American Hustle

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama:

Nominees:

Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
Taylor Schilling, Orange Is the New Black
Kerry Washington, Scandal
Robin Wright, House of Cards

Winner:

Robin Wright, House of Cards

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture:

Nominees:

Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
Daniel Bruhl, Rush
Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Winner:

Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture:

Nominees:

Her
Nebraska
Philomena
12 Years a Slave
American Hustle

Winner:

Her

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical:

Nominees:

Jason Bateman, Arrested Development
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Michael J. Fox, The Michael J. Fox Show
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory
Andy Samberg, Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Winner:

Andy Samberg, Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Best Foreign-Language Film:

Nominees:

Blue Is the Warmest Color
The Great Beauty
The Hunt
The Past
The Wind Rises

Winner:

The Great Beauty

Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television:

Nominees:

Matt Damon, Behind the Candelabra
Michael Douglas, Behind the Candelabra
Chiwetel Ejiofor, Dancing on the Edge
Idris Elba, Luther
Al Pacino, Phil Spector

Winner:

Michael Douglas, Behind the Candelabra

Best Animated Feature Film

Nominees:

The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Frozen

Winner:

Frozen

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical

Nominees:

Zooey Deschanel, New Girl
Lena Dunham, Girls
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation

Winner:

Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation

Best Director – Motion Picture:

Nominees:

Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity
Paul Greengrass, Captain Phillips
Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
Alexander Payne, Nebraska
David O. Russell, American Hustle

Winner:

Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity

Best Television Series – Comedy or Musical:

Nominees:

The Big Bang Theory
Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Girls
Modern Family
Parks and Recreation

Winner:

Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

Nominees:

Christian Bale, American Hustle
Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
Oscar Isaac, Inside Llewyn Davis
Joaquin Phoenix, Her

Winner:

Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical:

Nominees:

American Hustle
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
The Wolf of Wall Street

Winner:

American Hustle

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama:

Nominees:

Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock, Gravity
Judi Dench, Philomena
Emma Thompson, Saving Mr. Banks
Kate Winslet, Labor Day

Winner:

Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama:

Nominees:

Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
Idris Elba, Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Tom Hanks, Captain Phillips
Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club
Robert Redford, All Is Lost

Winner:

Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Motion Picture – Drama:

12 Years a Slave
Captain Phillips
Gravity
Philomena
Rush

Winner:

12 Years a Slave

2 comments