Oscars 2013: The Complete List of Winners

'Argo' won Best Picture, Daniel Day-Lewis and Jennifer Lawrence took the top acting prizes, and we saw a rare tie.

  • Share
  • Read Later
Andrew H. Walker — Getty Images

Argo won Best Picture, Daniel Day-Lewis and Jennifer Lawrence took the top acting prizes, and we saw a rare tie.

THE WINNERS
(Scroll down for a complete list of winners and nominees)

BEST PICTURE: Argo, Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers

BEST ACTOR: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln

BEST ACTRESS: Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:   Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables

BEST ORIGINAL SONG: “Skyfall,” Skyfall

BEST ANIMATED FILM:  Brave

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: Amour, Austria

BEST DIRECTOR: Ang Lee, Life of Pi

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Chris Terrio, Argo

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi

BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: Searching for Sugar Man

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT:   Inocente

FILM EDITING: William Goldenberg, Argo

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING: Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell, Les Miserables

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: Mychael Danna, Life of Pi

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: Rick Carter and Jim Erickson, Lincoln

BEST ANIMATED SHORT:  Paperman, John Kahrs

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT: Curfew, Shawn Christensen

BEST SOUND EDITING: [tie] Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers, Skyfall; Paul N.J. Ottosson, Zero Dark Thirty

BEST SOUND MIXING: Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes, Les Misérables

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS: Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott, Life of Pi

====================

THE WINNERS (AND NOMINEES)

BEST PICTURE
  WINNER:  Argo, Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers

Amour, Margaret Menegoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka and Michael Katz, Producers

Beasts of the Southern Wild, Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers

Django Unchained, Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers

Les Misérables, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers

Life of Pi, Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers

Lincoln, Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

Silver Linings Playbook, Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers

Zero Dark Thirty, Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers


BEST ACTOR
  WINNER:  Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln

Denzel Washington, Flight

Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables

Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook

Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

BEST ACTRESS
   WINNER: Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook

Naomi Watts, The Impossible

Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty

Emmanuelle Riva, Amour

Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
  WINNER: Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

Phillip Seymour Hoffman, The Master

Robert De Niro, Silver Linings Playbook

Alan Arkin, Argo

Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
  WINNER:  Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables

Sally Field, Lincoln

Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook

Helen Hunt, The Sessions

Amy Adams, The Master

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
  WINNER:  “Skyfall,” Skyfall

“Before My Time,” Chasing Ice

“Pi’s Lullaby,” Life of Pi

“Suddenly,” Les Miserables

“Everybody Needs A Best Friend,” Ted

BEST ANIMATED FILM
  WINNER: Brave

Frankenweenie

Pirates! Band of Misfits

Wreck-It Ralph

Paranorman

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
  WINNER: Amour, Austria

No, Chile

War Witch, Canada

A Royal Affair, Denmark

Kontiki, Norway

BEST DIRECTOR
  WINNER:  Ang Lee, Life of Pi

David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook

Steven Spielberg, Lincoln

Michael Haneke, Amour

Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

BEST ORGINAL SCREENPLAY
  WINNER:  Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained

John Gatins, Flight

Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty

Michael Haneke, Amour

Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    WINNER:  Chris Terrio, Argo

Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Tony Kushner, Lincoln

David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook

David Magee, Life of Pi

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    WINNER:  Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi

Seamus McGarvey, Anna Karenina

Robert Richardson, Django Unchained

Janusz Kaminski, Lincoln

Roger Deakins, Skyfall

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    WINNER:  Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina

Paco Delgado, Les Misérables

Joanna Johnston, Lincoln

Eiko Ishioka, Mirror Mirror

Colleen Atwood, Snow White and the Huntsman

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    WINNER:  Searching for Sugar Man

5 Broken Cameras

The Gatekeepers

How to Survive a Plague

The Invisible War

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
    WINNER: Inocente, Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine

Kings Point, Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider

Mondays at Racine, Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan

Open Heart, Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern

Redemption, Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill


BEST FILM EDITING
    WINNER:  William Goldenberg, Argo

Tim Squyres, Life of Pi

Michael Kahn, Lincoln

Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers, Silver Linings Playbook

Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg, Zero Dark Thirty

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
    WINNER:  Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell, Les Miserables

Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin

Samuel, Hichcock

Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami

Lane, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    WINNER:  Mychael Danna, Life of Pi

Dario Marianelli, Anna Karenina

Alexandre Desplat, Argo

John Williams, Lincoln

Thomas Newman, Skyfall

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    WINNER:  Rick Carter and Jim Erickson, Lincoln

Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer, Anna Karenina

Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent and Simon Bright, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Eve Stewart and Anna Lynch-Robinson, Les Miserables

David Gropman and Anna Pinnock, Life of Pi

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
    WINNER: Paperman, John Kahrs

Adam and Dog, Minkyu Lee

Fresh Guacamole, PES

Head over Heels, Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly

Maggie Simpson in ‘The Longest Daycare,’ David Silverman


BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
    WINNER:  Curfew, Shawn Christensen

Asad, Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura

Buzkashi Boys, Sam French and Ariel Nasr

Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw), Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele

Henry, Yan England


BEST SOUND EDITING
    WINNER:  (tie) Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers, Skyfall; Paul N.J. Ottosson, Zero Dark Thirty

Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn, Argo

Wylie Stateman, Django Unchained

Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton, Life of Pi

BEST SOUND MIXING
    WINNER:  Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes, Les Misérables

John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia, Argo

Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin, Life of Pi

Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins, Lincoln

Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson, Skyfall

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    WINNER:  Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott, Life of Pi

Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick, Marvel’s The Avengers

Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill, Prometheus

Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson, Snow White and the Huntsman

0 comments