Grammys 2013: The Complete List of Winners

The complete list of winners (and nominees) for Grammys 2013

  • Share
  • Read Later
Kevork Djansezian / Getty Images

Musicians Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford, Ted Dwane and Winston Marshall of Mumford & Sons accept Album of the Year award for "Babel" with presenter Adele onstage at the 55th Annual GRAMMY Awards at Staples Center on Feb. 10, 2013 in Los Angeles, California.

WINNERS (a complete list of nominees can be found below)

GENERAL
RECORD OF THE YEAR
  Winner: “Somebody That I Used to Know,” Gotye featuring Kimbra

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
  Winner: Babel, Mumford & Sons

SONG OF THE YEAR
  Winner: “We Are Young,” Jack Antonoff, Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dost & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Fun. featuring Janelle Monáe)

BEST NEW ARTIST
  Winner: Fun.

 

POP
BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE
  Winner: “Set Fire To The Rain [Live],” Adele

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
  Winner: “Somebody That I Used To Know,” Gotye Featuring Kimbra

BEST POP INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
  Winner: Impressions, Chris Botti

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM
  Winner: Stronger, Kelly Clarkson

 

DANCE/ELECTRONICA
BEST DANCE RECORDING
  Winner: “Bangarang,” Skrillex featuring Sirah

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM
  Winner: Bangarang, Skrillex

 

TRADITIONAL POP
BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM
  Winner: Kisses On The Bottom, Paul McCartney

 

ROCK
BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE
  Winner: “Lonely Boy,” The Black Keys

BEST HARD ROCK/METAL PERFORMANCE
  Winner: “Love Bites (So Do I),” Halestorm

BEST ROCK SONG
  Winner: “Lonely Boy,” Dan Auerbach, Brian Burton & Patrick Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)

BEST ROCK ALBUM
  Winner: El Camino, The Black Keys

 

ALTERNATIVE
BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM
  Winner: Making Mirrors, Gotye

 

R&B
BEST R&B PERFORMANCE
  Winner: “Climax,” Usher

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE
  Winner: “Love On Top,” Beyoncé

BEST R&B SONG
  Winner: “Adorn,” Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)

BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM
  Winner: Channel Orange, Frank Ocean

BEST R&B ALBUM
  Winner: Black Radio, Robert Glasper Experiment

 

RAP
BEST RAP PERFORMANCE
  Winner: “N****s In Paris,” Jay-z & Kanye West

 BEST RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION
  Winner: “No Church In The Wild,” Jay-z & Kanye West featuring Frank Ocean & The Dream

 BEST RAP SONG
  Winner: “N****s In Paris,” Shawn Carter, Mike Dean, Chauncey Hollis & Kanye West, songwriters (W.A. Donaldson, songwriter) (Jay-Z & Kanye West)

BEST RAP ALBUM
  Winner: Take Care, Drake

 

COUNTRY
BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE
  Winner: Blown Away, Carrie Underwood

BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
  Winner: “Pontoon,” Little Big Town

BEST COUNTRY SONG
  Winner: Blown Away,” Josh Kear & Chris Tompkins, songwriter: Carrie Underwood

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM
  Winner: Uncaged, Zac Brown Band

 

NEW AGE
BEST NEW AGE ALBUM
 Winner: Echoes Of Love, Omar Akram

 

JAZZ
BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO
  Winner: “Hot House,” Gary Burton & Chick Corea, soloists

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM
  Winner: Radio Music Society, Esperanza Spalding

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENYAL ALBUM
  Winner: Unity Band, Pat Metheny Unity Band

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM
  Winner: Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You), Arturo Sandoval

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM
  Winner: ¡Ritmo!, The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band

 

GOSPEL
BEST GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE
  Winner: “10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord),” Matt Redman

BEST GOSPEL SONG
  Winner: “Go Get It,” Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriter: Mary Mary

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN SONG
  Winner: “10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord),” Jonas Myrin & Matt Redman, songwriter: Matt Redman

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM
  Winner: Gravity, Lecrae

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN ALBUM
  Winner: Eye On It, Tobymac

 

LATIN
BEST LATIN POP ALBUM
  Winner: MTV Unplugged Deluxe Edition, Juanes

BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN, or ALTERNATIVE ALBUM
  Winner: Imaginaries, Quetzal

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCKLUDING TEJANO)
  Winner: Pecados Y Milagros, Lila Downs

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM
  Winner: Retro, Marlow Rosado Y La Riqueña

 

AMERICAN ROOTS
BEST AMERICANA ALBUM
  Winner: Slipstream, Bonnie Raitt

BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM
  Winner: Nobody Knows You, Steep Canyon Rangers

BEST BLUES ALBUM
  Winner: Locked Down, Dr. John

BEST FOLK ALBUM
  Winner: The Goat Rodeo Sessions, Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile

BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM
  Winner: The Band Courtbouillon, Wayne Toups, Steve Riley & Wilson Savoy

 

REGGAE
BEST REGGAE ALBUM
  Winner: Rebirth, Jimmy Cliff

 

WORLD MUSIC
BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM
  Winner: The Living Room Sessions Part 1, Ravi Shankar

 

CHILDREN’S
BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM
  Winner: Can You Canoe?, The Okee Dokee Brothers

 

SPOKEN WORD
BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM (INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS, and STORYTELLING)
  Winner: Society’s Child: My Autobiography, Janis Ian

 

COMEDY
BEST COMEDY ALBUM
  Winner: Blow Your Pants Off, Jimmy Fallon

 

MUSICAL SHOW
MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM
  Winner: Once: A New Musical, Steve Kazee & Cristin Milioti, principal soloists; Steven Epstein & Martin Lowe, producers; (Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova, Composers/lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast With Steve Kazee, Cristin Milioti & Others)

 

FILM / TV / MEDIA
BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
  Winner: Midnight In Paris, Various Artists

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
  Winner: The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA
  Winner: “Safe & Sound”(from The Hunger Games), T Bone Burnett, Taylor Swift, John Paul White & Joy Williams, Songwriters (Taylor Swift Featuring The Civil Wars)

 

COMPOSING/ARRANGING
BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION
  Winner: “Mozart Goes Dancing,” Chick Corea, composers: Chick Corea & Gary Burton

BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT
  Winner: “How About You,” Gil Evans, Arranger (Gil Evans Project)

BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT ACCOMPANYING VOCALISTS
  Winner: City Of Roses,” Thara Memory & Esperanza Spalding, arrangers: Esperanza Spalding)

 

PACKAGING
BEST RECORDING PACKAGE
  Winner: Biophilia, Michael Amzalag & Mathias Augustyniak, art directors (Björk)

BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMTITED EDITION PACKAGE
  Winner: Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection, Fritz Klaetke, art director (Woody Guthrie)

 

NOTES
BEST ALBUM NOTES
 Winner: Singular Genius: The ABC Singles, Billy Vera, album notes writer (Ray Charles)

 

HISTORICAL
BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM
  Winner: The Smile Sessions (Deluxe Box Set), compilation producers: Alan Boyd, Mark Linett, Brian Wilson & Dennis Wolfe; mastering engineer: Mark Linett, (The Beach Boys)

 

ENGINEERING
BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL
  Winner: The Goat Rodeo Sessions, Richard King, engineer; Richard King, mastering engineer (Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile)

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL
  Winner: Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen, Tom Caulfield & John Newton, Engineers; Mark Donahue, Mastering Engineer (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)

 

PROUCING
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL
  Winner: Dan Auerbach

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL
  Winner: Blanton Alspaugh

 

REMIXER
BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL
  Winner: Promises (Skrillex & Nero Remix), Skrillex, remixer (Nero)

 

SURROUND SOUND
BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM
  Winner: Modern Cool, Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Michael Friedman, surround producer (Patricia Barber)

 

CLASSICAL
BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE
  Winner: “Adams: Harmonielehre & Short Ride In A Fast Machine,” Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

BEST OPERA RECORDING
  Winner: Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen, James Levine & Fabio Luisi, Conductors; Hans-peter König, Jay Hunter Morris, Bryn Terfel & Deborah Voigt; Jay David Saks, Producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE
  Winner: “Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen,”  Charles Bruffy, Conductor (Matthew Gladden, Lindsey Lang, Rebecca Lloyd, Sarah Tannehill & Pamela Williamson; Kansas City Chorale)

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
  Winner: “Meanwhile,” Eighth Blackbird

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO
  Winner: Kurtág & Ligeti: Music For Viola, Kim Kashkashian

BEST CLASSICAL VOCAL SOLO
  Winner: “Poémes,” Renée Fleming (Alan Gilbert & Seiji Ozawa; Orchestre National De France & Orchestre Philharmonique De Radio France

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM
  Winner: Penderecki, Fonogrammi; Horn Concerto; Partita; The Awakening Of Jacob; Anaklasis, Antoni Wit, Conductor; Aleksandra Nagórko & Andrzej Sasin, Producers

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSTION
  Winner: Hartke, Stephen: Meanwhile – Incidental Music To Imaginary Puppet Plays, Stephen Hartke, Composer (eighth blackbird)

 

MUSIC VIDEO
BEST HORT FORM MUSIC VIDEO
  Winner: We Found Love – Rihanna Featuring Calvin Harris | Melina Matsoukas, Video Director; Juliette Larthe & Ben Sullivan, Video Producers

BEST LONG FORM MUSIC VIDEO
  Winner: Big Easy Express, Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros & Old Crow Medicine Show | Emmett Malloy, Video Director; Bryan Ling, Mike Luba & Tim Lynch, Video Producers

 

****************************


WINNERS (WITH NOMINATIONS)

GENERAL
RECORD OF THE YEAR
Winner: “Somebody That I Used to Know,” Gotye featuring Kimbra

*    *    *    *

“Lonely Boy ,” The Black Keys

“Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You),”  Kelly Clarkson

“We Are Young,” Fun. featuring Janelle Monáe

“Thinkin Bout You,” Frank Ocean

“We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together,” Taylor Swift


ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Winner: Babel, Mumford & Sons

*    *    *    *

El Camino, The Black Keys

Some Nights, Fun.

Channel Orange, Frank Ocean

Blunderbuss, Jack White

SONG OF THE YEAR
Winner: “We Are Young,” Jack Antonoff, Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dost & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Fun. featuring Janelle Monáe)

*    *    *    *

“The A Team,” Ed Sheeran, songwriter (Ed Sheeran)

“Adorn,” Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)

“Call Me Maybe.” Tavish Crowe, Carly Rae Jepsen & Josh Ramsay, songwriters (Carly Rae Jepsen)

“Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You),” Jörgen Elofsson, David Gamson, Greg Kurstin & Ali Tamposi, songwriters (Kelly Clarkson)


BEST NEW ARTIST
Winner: Fun.

*    *    *    *

Alabama Shakes

Fun.

Hunter Hayes

The Lumineers

Frank Ocean

POP
BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE
Winner: “Set Fire To The Rain [Live],”  Adele

*    *    *    *

“Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You),”  Kelly Clarkson

“Call Me Maybe,” Carly Rae Jepsen

“Wide Awake,” Katy Perrr

“Where Have You Been,” Rihanna


BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
Winner: “Somebody That I Used To Know,” Gotye Featuring Kimbra

*    *    *    *

“Shake It Out,” Florence & the Machine

“We Are Young,” Fun. featuring Janelle Monáe

“Sexy And I Know It,” Lmfao

“Payphone,” Maroon 5 & Wiz Khalifa


BEST POP INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
Winner: Impressions, Chris Botti

*    *    *    *

24/7, Gerald Albright & Norman Brown

Four Hands & A Heart Volume One, Larry Carlton

Live At The Blue Note Tokyo, Dave Koz

Rumbadoodle, Arun Shenoy

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM
Winner: Stronger, Kelly Clarkson

*    *    *    *

Ceremonials, Florence & the Machine

Some Nights, Fun.

Overexposed, Maroon 5

The Truth About Love, Pink

DANCE/ELECTRONICA
BEST DANCE RECORDING
Winner: “Bangarang,” Skrillex featuring Sirah

*    *    *    *

“Levels,” Avicii

“Let’s Go,” Calvin Harris Featuring Ne-yo

Don’t You Worry Child,” Swedish House Mafia Featuring John Martin

“I Can’t Live Without You,” Al Walser


BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM
Winner: Bangarang, Skrillex

*    *    *    *

Wonderland, Steve Aoki

Don’t Think, The Chemical Brothers

Album Title Goes Here, Deadmau5

Fire & Ice, Kaskade



TRADITIONAL POP
BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM
Winner: Kisses On The Bottom, Paul McCartney

*    *    *    *

Christmas, Michael Bublé

A Holiday Carole, Carole King



ROCK
BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE
Winner: “Lonely Boy,” The Black Keys

*    *    *    *

“Hold On,” Alabama Shakes

“Charlie Brown,” Coldplay

“I Will Wait,” Mumford & Sons

“We Take Care Of Our Own,” Bruce Springsteen


BEST HARD ROCK/METAL PERFORMANCE
Winner: “Love Bites (So Do I),” Halestorm

*    *    *    *

“I’m Alive,” Anthrax

“Blood Brothers,” Iron Maiden

“Ghost Walking,” Lamb Of God

“No Reflection,” Marilyn Manson

“Whose Life (Is It Anyways?),” Megadeth


BEST ROCK SONG
Winner: “Lonely Boy,” Dan Auerbach, Brian Burton & Patrick Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)

*    *    *    *

“Freedom At 21,” Jack White, songwriter (Jack White)

“I Will Wait,” Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Winston Marshall & Marcus Mumford, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)

“Madness,” Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)

“We Take Care Of Our Own,” Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen)


BEST ROCK ALBUM
Winner: El Camino, The Black Keys

*    *    *    *

Mylo Xyloto, Coldplay

The 2nd Law, Muse

Wrecking Ball, Bruce Springsteen

Blunderbuss, Jack White



ALTERNATIVE
BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM
Winner: Making Mirrors, Gotye

*    *    *    *

The Idler Wheel Is Wiser Than The Driver Of The Screw And Whipping Cords Will Serve You More Than Ropes Will Ever Do, Fiona Apple

Biophilia, Björk

Hurry Up, We’re Dreaming, M83

Bad As Me, Tom Waits



R&B
BEST R&B PERFORMANCE
Winner: “Climax,” Usher

*    *    *    *

“Thank You,” Estelle

“Gonna Be Alright (F.T.B.),” Robert Glasper Experiment featuring Ledisi

“I Want You,” Luke James

“Adorn,” Miguel


BEST TRADITONAL R&B PERFORMANCE
Winner: “Love On Top,” Beyoncé

*    *    *    *

“Lately,” Anita Baker

“Wrong Side Of A Love Song,” Melanie Fiona

“Real Good Hands,” Gregory Porter

“If Only You Knew,” Swv


BEST R&B SONG
Winner: “Adorn,” Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)

*    *    *    *

“Beautiful Surprise,” Tamia Hill, Claude Kelly & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Tamia)

“Heart Attack,” Benjamin Levin, Rico Love & Tremaine Neverson, songwriters (Trey Songz)

“Pray For Me,” Antonio Dixon, Kenny Edmonds, Anthony Hamilton & Patrick “Jque” Smith, songwriters (Anthony Hamilton)

“Refill,” Darhyl “DJ” Camper, Elle Varner & Andrew “Pop” Wansel, songwriters (Elle Varner)


BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM
Winner: Channel Orange, Frank Ocean

*    *    *    *

Fortune, Chris Brown

Kaleidoscope Dream, Miguel


BEST R&B ALBUM
Winner: Black Radio, Robert Glasper Experiment

*    *    *    *

Back To Love, Anthony Hamilton

Write Me Back, R. Kelly
Beautiful Surprise, Tamia

Open Invitation, Tyrese



RAP
BEST RAP PERFORMANCE
Winner: “N****s In Paris,” Jay-z & Kanye West

*    *    *    *

“HYFR (Hell Ya F******* Right),” Drake Featuring Lil’ Wayne

“Daughters,” Nas

“Mercy,” Kanye West featuring Big Sean, Pusha T & 2 Chainz

“I Do Young,” Jeezy featuring Jay-z & André 3000


BEST RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION
Winner: “No Church In The Wild,” Jay-z & Kanye West featuring Frank Ocean & The Dream

*    *    *    *

“Wild Ones,” Flo Rida Featuring Sia

“Tonight (Best You Ever Had),” John Legend featuring Ludacris

“Cherry Wine,” Nas featuring Amy Winehouse

“Talk That Talk,” Rihanna Featuring Jay-Z


BEST RAP SONG
Winner: “N****s In Paris,” Shawn Carter, Mike Dean, Chauncey Hollis & Kanye West, songwriters (W.A. Donaldson, songwriter) (Jay-Z & Kanye West)

*    *    *    *

“Daughters,” Nasir Jones & Ernest Wilson, (Patrick Adams, Gary Decarlo, Dale Frashuer & Paul Leka, songwriters) (Nas) – track from Life Is Good

“Lotus Flower Bomb,” Olubowale Akintimehin, S. Joseph Dew, Jerrin Howard, Walker Johnson & Miguel Jontel Pimentel, songwriters (Wale Featuring Miguel)

“Mercy” Sean Anderson, Tauheed Epps, Stephan Taft, James Thomas, Terrence Thornton & Kanye West, songwriters (Denzie Beagle, Winston Riley & Reggie Williams, songwriters) (Kanye West featuring Big Sean, Pusha T & 2 Chainz)

“The Motto,” Dwayne Carter, Aubrey Graham & Tyler Williams, songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil’ Wayne

“Young, Wild & Free,” Calvin Broadus, Chris Brody Brown, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Peter Hernandez & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (t. Bluechel, M. Borrow, T. Griffin, K. Jackson, N. Lee & M. Newman, songwriters) (Snoop Dogg & Wiz Khalifa featuring Bruno Mars)


BEST RAP ALBUM
Winner: Take Care, Drake

*    *    *    *

Food & Liquor II: The Great American Rap Album, Pt. 1, Lupe Fiasco

Life Is Good, Nas

Undun, The Roots

God Forgives, I Don’t, Rick Ross

Based On A T.R.U. Story, 2 Chainz



COUNTRY
BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE
Winner: Blown Away, Carrie Underwood

*    *    *    *

Home, Dierks Bentley

Springsteen, Eric Church

Cost Of Livin’, Ronnie Dunn

Wanted, Hunter Hayes

Over, Blake Shelton


BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
Winner: “Pontoon,” Little Big Town

*    *    *    *

“Even If It Breaks Your Heart,” Eli Young Band

“Safe & Sound,” Taylor Swift & The Civil Wars

“On The Outskirts Of Town,” The Time Jumpers

“I Just Come Here For The Music,” Don Williams featuring Alison Krauss


BEST COUNTRY SONG
Winner: Blown Away,” Josh Kear & Chris Tompkins, songwriter: Carrie Underwood

*    *    *    *

“Cost Of Livin’” Phillip Coleman & Ronnie Dunn, songwriter: Ronnie Dunn

“Even If It Breaks Your Heart,” Will Hoge & Eric Paslay, songwriters: Eli Young Band

“So You Don’t Have To Love Me Anymore,” Jay Knowles & Adam Wright, songwriter: Alan Jackson

“Springsteen,” Eric Church, Jeff Hyde & Ryan Tyndell, songwriter: Eric Church


BEST COUNTRY ALBUM
Winner: Uncaged, Zac Brown Band

*    *    *    *

Hunter Hayes, Hunter Hayes

Living For A Song: A Tribute To Hank Cochran, Jamey Johnson

Four The Record, Miranda Labert

The Time Jumpers, The Time Jumpers

NEW AGE
BEST NEW AGE ALBUM
Winner: Echoes Of Love, Omar Akram

*    *    *    *

Live Ananda, Krishna Das

Bindu, Michael Brant Demaria

Deep Alpha, Steven Halpern

Light Body, Peter Kater

Troubadours On The Rhine, Loreena McKennitt



JAZZ
BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO
Winner: “Hot House,” Gary Burton & Chick Corea, soloists

*    *    *    *

“Cross Roads,” Ravi Coltrane, soloist

“Alice In Wonderland,” Chick Corea, soloist

“J. Mac,” Kenny Garrett, soloist

“Ode,” Brad Mehldau, soloist


BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM
Winner: Radio Music Society, Esperanza Spalding

*    *    *    *

Soul Shadows, Denise Donatelli

1619 Broadway: The Brill Building Project, Kurt Elling

Live, Al Jarreau (and The Metropole Orkest)

The Book Of Chet, Luciana Souza


BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENYAL ALBUM
Winner: Unity Band, Pat Metheny Unity Band

*    *    *    *

Further Explorations, Chick Corea, Eddie Gomez & Paul Motian

Hot House, Chick Corea & Gary Burton

Seeds From The Underground, Kenny Garrett

Blue Moon, Ahmad Jamal


BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM
Winner: Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You), Arturo Sandoval

*    *    *    *

Centennial: Newly Discovered Works Of Gil Evans, Gil Evans Project

For The Moment, Bob Mintzer Big Band


BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM
Winner: ¡Ritmo!, The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band

*    *    *    *

Flamenco Sketches, Chano Domínguez

Multiverse, Bobby Sanabria Big Band

Duos Iii, Luciana Souza

New Cuban Express, Manuel Valera New Cuban Express


GOSPEL
BEST GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE
Winner: “10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord),” Matt Redman

*    *    *    *

“Jesus, Friend Of Sinners,” Casting Crowns

“Take Me To The King,” Tamela Mann

“Go Get It,” Mary Mary

“My Testimony,” Marvin Sapp


BEST GOSPEL SONG
Winner: “Go Get It,” Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriter: Mary Mary

*    *    *    *

“Hold On,” Cheryl Fortune, James Fortune & Terence Vaughn, songwriters: James Fortune & Fiya, Monica & Fred Hammond

“I Feel Good,” Phillip Feaster, Fred Hammond, Jonathan Miller & Calvin Rodgers, songwriter: Fred Hammond

“My Testimony,” Aaron Lindsey & Marvin Sapp, songwriter: Marvin Sapp

“Released,” Donald Lawrence, songwriters: Bill Winston & Living Word Featuring Donald Lawrence


BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN SONG
Winner: “10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord),” Jonas Myrin & Matt Redman, songwriter: Matt Redman

*    *    *    *

“Jesus, Friend Of Sinners,” Mark Hall & Matthew West, songwriters: Casting Crowns

“When Mercy Found Me,” Jeff Pardo & Rhett Walker, songwriter: Rhett Walker Band

“White Flag,” Jason Ingram, Matt Maher, Matt Redman & Chris Tomlin, songwriter: Passion & Chris Tomlin

“Your Presence Is Heaven,” Israel Houghton & Micah Massey, songwriters: Israel & New Breed


BEST GOSPEL ALBUM
Winner: Gravity, Lecrae

*    *    *    *

Identity, James Fortune & Fiya

Jesus At The Center Live, Israel & New Breed

I Win, Marvin Sapp

Worship Soul, Anita Wilson


BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN ALBUM
Winner: Eye On It, Tobymac

*    *    *    *

Come To The Well, Casting Crowns

Where I Find You, Kari Jobe

Gold, Britt Nicole

Into The Light, Matthew West



LATIN
BEST LATIN POP ALBUM
Winner: MTV Unplugged Deluxe Edition, Juanes

*    *    *    *

Independiente, Ricardo Arjona

Ilusión, Fonseca

Kany Garcia, Kany Garcia

¿con Quién Se Queda El Perro?, Jesse Y Joy


BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN, or ALTERNATIVE ALBUM
Winner: Imaginaries, Quetzal

*    *    *    *

Campo, Campo

Déjenme Llorar, Carla Morrison

Electro-jarocho, Sistema Bomb

La Bala, Ana Tijoux


BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCKLUDING TEJANO)
Winner: Pecados Y Milagros, Lila Downs

*    *    *    *

Sembrando Flores, Los Cojolites

365 Días, Los Tucanes De Tijuana

Oye, Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

El Primer Ministro, Gerardo Ortiz


BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM
Winner: Retro, Marlow Rosado Y La Riqueña

*    *    *    *

Cubano Soy, Raúl Lara Y Sus Soneros

Desde Nueva York A Puerto Rico, Eddie Montalvo

Formula Vol. 1, Romeo Santos



AMERICAN ROOTS
BEST AMERICANA ALBUM
Winner: Slipstream, Bonnie Raitt

*    *    *    *

The Carpenter, The Avett Brothers

From The Ground Up, John Fullbright

The Lumineers, The Lumineers

Babel, Mumford & Sons


BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM
Winner: Nobody Knows You, Steep Canyon Rangers

*    *    *    *

The Gospel Side Of, Dailey & Vincent

Life Finds A Way, The Grascals

Beat The Devil And Carry A Rail, Noam Pikelny

Scratch Gravel Road, Special Consensus


BEST BLUES ALBUM
Winner: Locked Down, Dr. John

*    *    *    *

33 1/3, Shemekia Copeland

Locked Down, Dr. John

Let It Burn, Ruthie Foster

And Still I Rise, Heritage Blues Orchestra

Bring It On Home, Joan Osborne


BEST FOLK ALBUM
Winner: The Goat Rodeo Sessions, Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile

*    *    *    *

Leaving Eden, Carolina Chocolate Drops

Election Special, Ry Cooder

Hambone’s Meditations, Luther Dickinson

This One’s For Him: A Tribute To Guy Clark, various artists, Shawn Camp & Tamara Saviano, producers


BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM
Winner: The Band Courtbouillon, Wayne Toups, Steve Riley & Wilson Savoy

*    *    *    *

Malama Ko Aloha (Keep Your Love), Keola Beamer

Shi Kéyah Songs For The People, Radmilla Cody

Pilialoha, Weldon Kekauoha

Nothin’ But The Best, Corey Ledet With Anthony Dopsie, Dwayne Dopsie And André Thierry



REGGAE
BEST REGGAE ALBUM
Winner: Rebirth, Jimmy Cliff

*    *    *    *

Miracle, The Original Wailers

Tomahawk Technique, Sean Paul

New Legend – Jamaica 50th Edition, Sly & Robbie & The Jam Masters

Reggae Got Soul: Unplugged On Strawberry Hill, Toots And The Maytals



WORLD MUSIC
BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM
Winner: The Living Room Sessions Part 1, Ravi Shankar

*    *    *    *

Folila, Amadou & Mariam

On A Gentle Island Breeze, Daniel Ho

Jabulani, Hugh Masekala

Traveller, Anoushka Shankar



CHILDREN’S
BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM
Winner: Can You Canoe?, The Okee Dokee Brothers

*    *    *    *

High Dive And Other Things That Could Have Happened …, Bill Harley

Jumpinjazz Kids – A Swinging Jungle Tale – Featuring Al Jarreau, Hubert Laws And Dee Dee Bridgewater, James Murray & Various Artists

Little Seed: Songs For Children By Woody Guthrie, Elizabeth Michell

Radio Jungle, The Pop Ups



SPOKEN WORD
BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM (INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS, and STORYTELLING)
Winner: Society’s Child: My Autobiography, Janis Ian

*    *    *    *

American Grown – Michelle Obama, Various Artists, Scott Creswell & Dan Zitt, producers

Back To Work: Why We Need Smart Government For A Strong Economy, Bill Clinton

Drift: The Unmooring Of American Military, Rachel Maddow

Seriously…I’m Kidding, Ellen Degeneres

Society’s Child: My Autobiography, Janis Ian



COMEDY
BEST COMEDY ALBUM
Winner: Blow Your Pants Off, Jimmy Fallon

*    *    *    *

Cho Dependent (live In Concert), Margaret Cho -

In God We Rust, Lewis Black

Kathy Griffin: Seaman 1st Class, Kathy Griffin

Mr. Universe, Jim Gaffigan

Rize Of The Fenix, Tenacious D



MUSICAL SHOW
MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM
Winner: Once: A New Musical, Steve Kazee & Cristin Milioti, principal soloists; Steven Epstein & Martin Lowe, producers; (Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova, Composers/lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast With Steve Kazee, Cristin Milioti & Others)

*    *    *    *

Follies, Danny Burstein, Jan Maxwell, Elaine Paige, Bernadette Peters & Ron Raines, Principal Soloists; Philip Chaffin & Tommy Krasker, producers (Stephen Sondheim, Composer/lyricist) (New Broadway Cast With Danny Burstein, Jan Maxwell, Elaine Paige, Bernadette Peters, Ron Raines & Others)

The Gershwins’ Porgy And Bess, David Alan Grier, Norm Lewis & Audra Mcdonald, Principal Soloists; Tommy Krasker, producer (George Gershwin, Composer; Ira Gershwin, Dorothy Heyward & Dubose Heyward, Lyricists) (New Broadway Cast With Audra McDonald, Norm Lewis, David Alan Grier & Others)

Newsies, Jeremy Jordan & Kara Lindsay, principal soloists; Frank Filipetti, Michael Kosarin, Alan Menken & Chris Montan, Producers (Alan Menken, Composer; Jack Feldman, Lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With Jeremy Jordan, Kara Lindsay & Others)

Nice Work If You Can Get It, Matthew Broderick & Kelli O’Hara, principal soloists; David Chase, Bill Elliott & Robert Sher, producers (George Gershwin, Composer; Ira Gershwin, Lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With Matthew Broderick, Kelli O’Hara & Others)



FILM / TV / MEDIA
BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
Winner: Midnight In Paris, Various Artists

*    *    *    *

The Descendants, Various Artists

Marley, Bob Marley & The Wailers

The Muppets, Various Artists

Rock Of Ages, Various Artists


BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
Winner: The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers

*    *    *    *

The Adventures Of Tintin – The Secret Of The Unicorn, John Williams, composer

The Artist, Ludovic Bource, composer

The Dark Knight Rises, Hans Zimmer, composer

Hugo, Howard Shore, composer

Journey, Austin Wintory, composer


BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA
Winner: “Safe & Sound”(from The Hunger Games), T Bone Burnett, Taylor Swift, John Paul White & Joy Williams, Songwriters (Taylor Swift Featuring The Civil Wars)

*    *    *    *

“Abraham’s Daughter” (from The Hunger Games), T Bone Burnett, Win Butler & Régine Chassagne, Songwriters (Arcade Fire)

“Learn Me Right” (from Brave), Mumford & Sons, Songwriters (Birdy & Mumford & Sons)

“Let Me Be Your Star” (from Smash), Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman, Songwriters (Katharine Mcphee & Megan Hilty)

“Man Or Muppet” (from The Muppets, Bret Mckenzie, Songwriter (Jason Segel & Walter)



COMPOSING/ARRANGING
BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION
Winner: “Mozart Goes Dancing,” Chick Corea, composers: Chick Corea & Gary Burton

*    *    *    *

“December Dream,” Chuck Loeb, composer: fourplay)

“Music Of Ansel Adams: America,” Chris Brubeck & Dave Brubeck, composers: Temple University Symphony Orchestra

“Overture, Waltz And Rondo,” Bill Cunliffe, composers: Temple University Symphony Orchestra

“Without A Paddle,” Bill Holman, composer: Tall & Small


BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT
Winner: “How About You,” Gil Evans, Arranger (Gil Evans Project)

*    *    *    *

“Afro-Cuban Jazz Suite For Ellington,” Michael Philip Mossman, Arranger (Bobby Sanabria Big Band)

“Irrequieto,” Bob Mintzer, Arranger (Bob Mintzer Big Band)

“A Night In Tunisia (Actually An Entire Weekend!),” Wally Minko, Arranger (Arturo Sandoval)

“Salt Peanuts! (Mani Salado),” Gordon Goodwin, Arranger (Arturo Sandoval)


BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT ACCOMPANYING VOCALISTS
Winner: City Of Roses,” Thara Memory & Esperanza Spalding, arrangers: Esperanza Spalding)

*    *    *    *

“Look To The Rainbow,” Gil Evans, Arranger (Gil Evans Project And Luciana Souza)

“Out There,” Shelly Berg, Arranger (Lorraine Feather)

“Spain (I Can Recall),” Vince Mendoza, Arranger (Al Jarreau And The Metropole Orkest)

“Wild Is The Wind,” Nan Schwartz, Arranger (Whitney Claire Kaufman And Andrew Playfoot)



PACKAGING
BEST RECORDING PACKAGE
Winner: Biophilia, Michael Amzalag & Mathias Augustyniak, art directors (Björk)

*    *    *    *

Boys & Girls – Brett Kilroe, Art Director (Alabama Shakes)

Charmer – Gail Marowitz, Art Director (aimee Mann)

Love This Giant – Noah Wall, Art Director (David Byrne & St. Vincent)

Swing Lo Magellan – David Longstreth, Art Director (Dirty Projectors)


BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMTITED EDITION PACKAGE
Winner: Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection, Fritz Klaetke, art director (Woody Guthrie)

*    *    *    *

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (soundtrack From The Motion Picture) – Rob Sheridan, Art Director (Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross)

Go Fly A Kite – Liz Kweller, Art Director (Ben Kweller)

Ram – Paul McCartney Archive Collection (Deluxe Edition) – Simon Earith & James Musgrave, Art Directors (Paul And Linda McCartney)

Some Girls: Super Deluxe Edition – Stephen Kennedy, Art Director (The Rolling Stones)


NOTES
BEST ALBUM NOTES
Winner: Singular Genius: The ABC Singles, Billy Vera, album notes writer (Ray Charles)

*    *    *    *

Banjo Diary: Lessons From Tradition – Stephen Wade, Album Notes Writer (Stephen Wade)

First Recordings: 50th Anniversary Edition – Hans Olof Gottfridsson, Album Notes Writer (The Beatles With Tony Sheridan)

The Pearl Sessions – Holly George-warren, Album Notes Writer (Janis Joplin)

Piazzolla In Brooklyn – Fernando Gonzalez, Album Notes Writer (Pablo Aslan Quintet)



HISTORICAL
BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM
Winner: The Smile Sessions (Deluxe Box Set), compilation producers: Alan Boyd, Mark Linett, Brian Wilson & Dennis Wolfe; mastering engineer: Mark Linett, (The Beach Boys)

*    *    *    *

He Is My Story: The Sanctified Soul Of Arizona Dranes – Josh Rosenthal, Compilation Producer; Bryan Hoffa & Christopher King, Mastering Engineers (Arizona Dranes)

Old-time Smoky Mountain Music: 34 Historic Songs, Ballads, And Instrumentals Recorded In The Great Smoky Mountains By “song Catcher” Joseph S. Hall – Kent Cave, Michael Montgomery & Ted Olson, Compilation Producers; John Fleenor & Steve Kemp, Mastering Engineers (Various Artists)

Opika Pende: Africa At 78 Rpm – Steven Lance Ledbetter & Jonathan Ward, Compilation Producers; Michael Graves, Mastering Engineer (Various Artists)

Ram – Paul McCartney Archive Collection (Deluxe Edition) – Paul McCartney, Compilation Producer; Simon Gibson, Guy Massey & Steve Rooke, Mastering Engineers (Paul And Linda McCartney)

Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection – Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, Compilation Producers; Pete Reiniger, Mastering Engineer (Woody Guthrie)



ENGINEERING
BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL
Winner: The Goat Rodeo Sessions, Richard King, engineer; Richard King, mastering engineer (Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile)

*    *    *    *

The Absence – Moogie Canazio & Al Schmitt, Engineers; Bernie Grundman, Mastering Engineer (Melody Gardot)

Ashes & Fire – Glyn Johns, Engineer; Bob Ludwig, Mastering Engineer (Ryan Adams)

Love Is A Four Letter Word – Joe Chiccarelli, Steve Churchyard, Lars Fox, Graham Hope, Tony Maserati & Morgan Stratton, Engineers; Bob Ludwig, Mastering Engineer (Jason Mraz)

Slingshot – Helik Hadar, Engineer; Bernie Grundman, Mastering Engineer (Rebecca Pidgeon)


BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL
Winner: Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen, Tom Caulfield & John Newton, Engineers; Mark Donahue, Mastering Engineer (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)

*    *    *    *

Americana – Daniel Shores, Engineer; Daniel Shores, Mastering Engineer (Modern Mandolin Quartet)

Beethoven: The Late String Quartets, Op. 127 & 131 – Bruce Egre, Engineer (Brentano String Quartet)

Music For A Time Of War – Jesse Lewis & John Newton, Engineers; Jesse Brayman, Mastering Engineer (Carlos Kalmar & The Oregon Symphony)

Souvenir – Morten Lindberg, Engineer; Morten Lindberg, Mastering Engineer (trondheimsolistene)


PROUCER
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL
Winner: Dan Auerbach

*    *    *    *

Jeff Bhasker

Diplo

Markus Dravs

Salaam Remi


PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL
Winner: Blanton Alspaugh

*    *    *    *

Tim Handley

Marina Ledin, Victor Ledin

James Mallinson

Dan Merceruio



REMIXER
BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL
Winner: Promises (Skrillex & Nero Remix), Skrillex, remixer (Nero)

*    *    *    *

In My Mind (Axwell Remix) – Axel Hedfors, Remixer (Ivan Gough & Feenixpawl Featuring Georgi Kay)

Lie Down In Darkness (Photek Remix) – Photek, Remixer (Moby)

Midnight City (eric Prydz Private Remix) Eric Prydz, Remixer (m83) – - Promises (Skrillex & Nero Remix) – Skrillex, Remixer (nero)

The Veldt (Tommy Trash Remix) – Thomas Olsen, Remixer (deadmau5 Featuring Chris James)



SURROUND SOUND
BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM
Winner: Modern Cool, Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Michael Friedman, surround producer (Patricia Barber)

*    *    *    *

Chamberland – David Miles Huber, Surround Mix Engineer; David Miles Huber, Surround Mastering Engineer; David Miles Huber, Surround Producer (David Miles Huber)

Quiet Winter Night – Morten Lindberg, Surround Mix Engineer; Morten Lindberg, Surround Mastering Engineer; Morten Lindberg, Surround Producer (Hoff Ensemble)

Rupa-khandha – Daniel Shores, Surround Mix Engineer; Daniel Shores, Surround Mastering Engineer; Marina Ledin & Victor Ledin, Surround Producers (Los Angeles Percussion Quartet)

Storm Corrosion – Steven Wilson, Surround Mix Engineer; Steven Wilson, Surround Mastering Engineer; Steven Wilson, Surround Producer (Storm Corrosion)


CLASSICAL
BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE
Winner: “Adams: Harmonielehre & Short Ride In A Fast Machine,” Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

*    *    *    *

Mahler: Symphony No. 1 – Iván Fischer, Conductor (Budapest Festival Orchestra)

Music For A Time Of War – Carlos Kalmar, Conductor (Oregon Symphony)

Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances – Valery Gergiev, Conductor (London Symphony Orchestra)


BEST OPERA RECORDING
Winner: Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen, James Levine & Fabio Luisi, Conductors; Hans-peter König, Jay Hunter Morris, Bryn Terfel & Deborah Voigt; Jay David Saks, Producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

*    *    *    *

Berg: Lulu – Michael Boder, Conductor; Paul Groves, Ashley Holland, Julia Juon & Patricia Petibon; Johannes Müller, Producer (Symphony Orchestra Of The Gran Teatre Del Liceu)

Handel: Agrippina – René Jacobs, Conductor; Marcos Fink, Sunhae Im, Bejun Mehta, Alexandrina Pendatchanska & Jennifer Rivera (Akademie Für Alte Musik Berlin)

Stravinsky: The Rake’s Progress – Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor; Topi Lehtipuu, Miah Persson & Matthew Rose; Johannes Müller, Producer (London Philharmonic Orchestra; Glyndebourne Chorus)

Vivaldi: Teuzzone – Jordi Savall, Conductor; Delphine Galou, Paolo Lopez, Roberta Mameli, Raffaella Milanesi & Furio Zanasi (Le Concert Des Nations)


BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE
Winner: “Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen,”  Charles Bruffy, Conductor (Matthew Gladden, Lindsey Lang, Rebecca Lloyd, Sarah Tannehill & Pamela Williamson; Kansas City Chorale)

*    *    *    *

Handel: Israel In Egypt – Julian Wachner, Conductor (Trinity Baroque Orchestra; Trinity Choir Wall Street)

Ligeti: Requiem; Apparitions; San Francisco Polyphony – Peter Eötvös, Conductor (Barbara Hannigan & Susan Parry; Wdr Sinfonieorchester Köln; Swr Vokalensemble Stuttgart & Wdr Rundfunkchor Köln)

The Nightingale – Stephen Layton, Conductor (Michala Petri; Danish National Vocal Ensemble)

Striggio: Mass For 40 & 60 Voices – Hervé Niquet, Conductor (Le Concert Spirituel)


BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
Winner: “Meanwhile,” Eighth Blackbird

*    *    *    *

Americana, Modern Mandolin Quartet

Mind Meld, Zofo Duet

Profanes Et Sacrées, Boston Symphony Chamber Players

Rupa-khandha – Los Angeles Percussion Quartet


BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO
Winner: Kurtág & Ligeti: Music For Viola, Kim Kashkashian

*    *    *    *

Bach: Das Wohltemperierte Clavier, András Schiff

The Complete Harpsichord Works Of Rameau, Jory Vinikour

Gál & Elgar: Cello Concertos, Claudio Cruz, Conductor; Antonio Meneses (Northern Sinfonia)

Holst: The Planets, Hansjörg Albrecht


BEST CLASSICAL VOCAL SOLO
Winner: “Poémes,” Renée Fleming (Alan Gilbert & Seiji Ozawa; Orchestre National De France & Orchestre Philharmonique De Radio France)

*    *    *    *

Debussy: Clair De Lune, Natalie Dessay (Henri Chalet; Philippe Cassard, Karine Deshayes & Catherine Michel; Le Jeune Coeur De Paris)

Homecoming: Kansas City Symphony Presents Joyce Didonato – Joyce Didonato (Michael Stern; Kansas City Symphony)

Paris Days, Berlin Nights – Ute Lemper (Stefan Malzew & Vogler Quartet)

Sogno Barocco – Anne Sofie Von Otter (Leonardo García Alarcón; Sandrine Piau & Susanna Sundberg; Ensemble Cappella Mediterranea)


CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM
Winner: Penderecki, Fonogrammi; Horn Concerto; Partita; The Awakening Of Jacob; Anaklasis, Antoni Wit, Conductor; Aleksandra Nagórko & Andrzej Sasin, Producers

*    *    *    *

Partch, Bitter Music, Partch, Ensemble; John Schneider, Producer

Une Fête Baroque, Emmanuelle Haïm, Conductor; Daniel Zalay, Producer


CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSTION
Winner: Hartke, Stephen: Meanwhile – Incidental Music To Imaginary Puppet Plays, Stephen Hartke, Composer (eighth blackbird)

*    *    *    *

León, Tania, Inura For Voices, Strings & Percussion, Tania León, Composer (Tania León, Son Sonora Voices, Dancebrazil Percussion & Son Sonora Ensemble)

Praulins, Ugis, The Nightingale – Ugis Praulins, Composer (Stephen Layton, Michala Petri & Danish National Vocal Ensemble)

Rautavaara, Einojuhani, Cello Concerto No. 2 ‘towards The Horizon,’ Einojuhani Rautavaara, Composer (Truls ørk, John Storgárds & Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)

Stucky, Steven, August 4, 1964, Steven Stucky, Composer; Gene Scheer, Librettist (Jaap Van Zweden, Dallas Symphony Chorus & Orchestra)



MUSIC VIDEO
SHORT FORM MUSIC VIDEO
Winner: We Found Love – Rihanna Featuring Calvin Harris | Melina Matsoukas, Video Director; Juliette Larthe & Ben Sullivan, Video Producers

*    *    *    *

Houdini, Foster The People | Daniels, Video Directors; Gaetano Crupi, Video Producer

No Church In The Wild, Jay-Z & Kanye West Featuring Frank Ocean & The-dream | Romain Gervais, Video Director; Mourad Belkeddan, Video Producer

Bad Girls, M.I.A | Romain Gavras, Video Director; Romain Gavras, Video Producer

Run Boy Run, Woodkid | Yoann Lemoine, Video Director; Roman Pichon, Video Producer


LONG FORM MUSIC VIDEO
Winner: Big Easy Express, Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros & Old Crow Medicine Show | Emmett Malloy, Video Director; Bryan Ling, Mike Luba & Tim Lynch, Video Producers

*    *    *    *

Bring Me Home: Live 2011, Sade | Sophie Muller, Video Director; Roger Davies, Grant Jue & Sophie Muller, Video Producers

Radio Music Society, Esperanza Spalding | Pilar Sanz, Video Director; Esperanza Spalding, Video Producer

Get Along, Tegan & Sara | Salazar, Video Director; Nick Blasko, Piers Henwood, Sara Quin & Tegan Quin, Video Producers

From The Sky Down, U2 | Davis Guggenheim, Video Director; Belisa Balaban, Brian Celler, Davis Guggenheim & Ted Skillman, Video Producers

1 comments