Tuned In

The 2010 TCA Awards Nominees: How Did We Do?

  • Share
  • Read Later

Comedy nominee Nick Offerman. / NBC

Last week, the Television Critics’ Association, of which I am a member (though I often don’t attend press tour), released its nominees for its 2010 awards, which will be given out this summer at press tour. I’ve already voted from among the nominees—I didn’t want to seem as though I were taking a poll before casting my own votes—but now that I’ve done that, I’m curious what you think of the nominees, who you’d vote for, who you’d nominate who was left off and (fair’s fair) who you would cut to make room.

TV critics being the opinionated sort, I obviously don’t agree with all the nominees here (who are picked through a first round of voting by the membership). I won’t say which, but you can probably place an educated guess if you’ve been reading this blog long. After the jump, the nominees:

Individual Achievement in Drama

1. Bryan Cranston (“Breaking Bad,” AMC)
2. John Lithgow (“Dexter,” Showtime)
3. Julianna Margulies (“The Good Wife,” CBS)
4. Aaron Paul (“Breaking Bad”, AMC)
5. Katey Sagal (“Sons of Anarchy,” FX)

Individual Achievement in Comedy

1. Ty Burrell (“Modern Family,” ABC)
2. Jane Lynch (“Glee,” Fox)
3. Nick Offerman (“Parks and Recreation,” NBC)
4. Jim Parsons (“The Big Bang Theory,” CBS)
5. Eric Stonestreet (“Modern Family,” ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in News and Information

1. “30 for 30” (ESPN)
2. “America: The Story of Us” (History Channel)
3. “Life” (Discovery Channel)
4. “The Daily Show” (Comedy Central)
5. “The Rachel Maddow Show” (MSNBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Youth Programming

1. “Dinosaur Train” (PBS)
2. “iCarly” (Nickelodeon)
3. “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” (Cartoon Network)
4. “Word Girl” (PBS)
5. “Yo Gabba Gabba” (Nick Jr.)

Outstanding New Program

1. “Glee” (Fox)
2. “Justified” (FX)
3. “Modern Family” (ABC)
4. “Parenthood” (NBC)
5. “The Good Wife” (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Miniseries and Specials

1. “Life” (Discovery Channel)
2. “Temple Grandin” (HBO)
3. “The Pacific” (HBO)
4. “Torchwood: Children of Earth” (BBC America)
5. “You Don’t Know Jack” (HBO)

Outstanding Achievement in Drama

1. “Breaking Bad” (AMC)
2. “Lost” (ABC)
3. “Mad Men” (AMC)
4. “Sons of Anarchy” (FX)
5. “The Good Wife” (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Comedy

1. “Glee” (Fox)
2. “Modern Family” (ABC)
3. “Parks and Recreation” (NBC)
4. “Party Down” (Starz)
5. “The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)

Career Achievement Award

1. James Garner
2. Bill Moyers
3. Sherwood Schwartz
4. William Shatner
5. Dick Wolf

Heritage Award

1. “24”
2. “M*A*S*H”
3. “Law & Order”
4. “Lost”
5. “Twin Peaks”

Program of the Year

1. “Breaking Bad” (AMC)
2. “Friday Night Lights” (DirecTV/NBC)
3. “Glee” (Fox)
4. “Lost” (ABC)
5. “Modern Family” (ABC)

I’m glad to answer any questions, to the extent that I know the answer. (I.e., the answer to “why did they nominate ____?” is, “Because enough critics voted for it,” but I can’t read the group’s collective mind. And even I am not entirely sure why we have a Program of the Year, on top of best drama and best comedy.)

0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest